Privacy and Cookie Policy
Social Media Services

Development for Trainers are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

This policy (together with our terms of use) and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, via our developmentfortrainers.com site (our site) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. It is the nature of our membership site to promote members and advertisers information.

How we use your information

This privacy notice below tells you what to expect when using our site and it applies to information we collect by:

  • E-Newsletters
  • Social Media
  • Email
  • Data retention for members and advertisers
  • Storing financial information
  • Security
  • Passwords
  • Complaints and contact
  • Changes to this policy
  • IP addresses and cookies

Data we receive or collect 

When you first register as a member and set up your account we collect some Personal Information about you such as:

  • your full name, username, and email address and other contact details
  • a unique user ID which is automatically assigned to you upon registration
  • other optional information as part of your account profile
  • your IP Address and, when applicable, time stamp related to your consent and confirmation of consent
  • data and time of your last visit
  • other information submitted by you or your representatives via various methods (phone, email, online forms, surveys, in-person meetings, etc)
  • your billing address and any necessary other information to complete any financial transaction, and when making purchases through the Services
  • data from surveys that we use for research purposes
  • user generated content (such as listings, profiles, posts, comments, pages, profiles, images, feeds or communications exchanged on the site)
  • images or other files that you may publish
  • the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices via google analytics
  • information we may receive relating to communications you send us, such as queries or comments concerning our Site or services

E-newsletter – updates

All members and listing owners registered on the site receive a monthly newsletter. Full members receive work updates as new opportunities come in.

We use a third-party provider, Mail chimp which is based outside the Outside the EEA with privacy shield protection, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters and updates. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can opt out of the newsletter by emailing us info@developmentfortrainers.co.uk or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email newsletter.

Contact us via social media

We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to schedule updates to LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter.

People who email us

We monitor all emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law. All emails from members are stored on our CRM system and the data is kept on our local server, details are not shared with others.

Data retention

Once you have registered please be aware of the following:

  • Full Membership is yearly, you will be emailed and asked if you want to renew your membership, you can at this point opt out and have your details removed or downgrade to a free listing
  • Free Lifetime Membership gives you access till 2036 if you wish to opt out and remove your details then please email info@developmentfortrainers.com
  • Standard and Premium Listings are yearly you will be emailed and asked if you want to renew your listing, you can at this point opt out and have your details removed or downgrade to a free listing
  • Free Listings stay active if you wish to opt out and remove your details then please email info@developmentfortrainers.com
  • Banner Advertising is yearly, you will be emailed and asked if you want to renew your banner advertising, you can at this point opt out and have your details removed or pay for another year of advertising.
  • Guest Bloggers – personal data kept until you confirm in writing you wish to stop being a Guest Blogger

Storing Financial information

Any payment transactions are via PayPal and they are encrypted. Credit card numbers are used for processing payment only via PayPal and are not copied or retained for other purposes by Development for Trainers.

Security and performance

Development for Trainers uses a third-party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Development for Trainers website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Development for Trainers website.

User Passwords

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. and if you cannot remember it you will need to follow the link and reset a new one.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Complaints and contact

Questions, comments and complaints regarding this privacy policy or the site and services should be addressed to info@developmentfortrainers.com

We aim to respond to all enquiries and complaints within 48 hours

Changes to Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th April 2018.

Members and Advertiser Details

As a member or advertiser you may create a listing on the site, once live your information is public and can be searched and found over the internet.  You have control on what is seen by logging in and changing it via your dashboard. Failure of completing the details required

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service, including through our advertising partners.

They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests
  • speed up your searches
  • allow you to more easily find previously viewed content when you return to oursite

To help perform the above tasks developmentfortrainers uses functionality from third parties which also uses cookies.

These third-party functions and their associated privacy policies are:

  • Google Analytics – which provides anonymous data to help guide improvements in usability and performance; the privacy policy for Google Analytics can be found a here
  • Add This –  allows information to be shared across chosen social networks (cookies are only used where the user decides to share content through the provided social sharing book marks); the privacy policy for Add This can be found here

Accepting or Declining cookies

You can accept cookies using our popup on the footer of our site or decline cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of and/or delete cookies (for guidance on how to do this visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/). However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control, please check their sites for their privacy and cookie policies.

Data controller details

Development for Trainers Ltd

2 James Drive, Rochford, Essex, SS4 1GX

Tel: 07960 289921

Company Number 10227403 registered in England and Wales

Other Sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you have any concerns with the way in which Development for Trainers handles your data you have the right to complain to the ICO https://ico.org.uk/ The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.